Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Procyon Review (2026): Fees and SEC Registration

Guides › Financial Advisor Fees

Updated September 28, 2026. Quick answer: Procyon is registered with the SEC as an investment adviser (CRD #288239, listed as ACTIVE in the SEC’s IAPD firm summary, checked October 25, 2026). Per its own current fee brochure, a $500,000 account would run $7,500 a year under its published fee schedule. Already a client and thinking about leaving? Budget $50 if Schwab custodies your account. This review covers what its own fee brochure and current SEC registration confirm today; it does not assess fiduciary status or account minimums.

Procyon at a glance

FactWhat Procyon’s own pages say
Legal entityProcyon Advisors, LLC
RegistrationProcyon Advisors, LLC is registered with the SEC as an investment adviser (CRD #288239, listed as ACTIVE in the SEC’s IAPD firm summary, checked October 25, 2026).
Fee on a $500,000 account$7,500 a year, per its own current brochure
Minimum to open an accountNot assessed in this review; see Item 7 of its Form ADV Part 2A
Cost to leave (exit fee)$50 if Schwab custodies your account

What Procyon’s own fee schedule charges

The SEC record lists the firm as PROCYON, and the brochure names the registered adviser as Procyon Advisors, LLC doing business as Procyon; the record also lists Procyon Partners and Procyon Private Wealth Partners among its other names. The priced figure is the Standard Annual Fee Schedule for investment management, which since July 2026 also covers the firm’s digital platform accounts. The retirement plan schedule and legacy client fee schedules are not used, and the tier above $100,000,000, which the brochure calls negotiable, is not priced.

“Asset-based investment advisory fees are based on the following Standard Annual Fee Schedule: Assets Under Management Annual Fee (%) Up to $500,000 1.50% $500,001 to $1,000,000 1.25% $1,000,001 to $5,000,000 1.00% $5,000,001 to $10,000,000 0.75%”

Each balance was priced by applying the single rate for the band the client’s total assets fall in to the whole balance, which is a whole-balance reading. The brochure does not state this in so many words, but it says the quarterly amount is calculated by applying the quarterly rate to the total assets under management, and it says legacy schedules, unlike the standard schedule, may use a blended structure with different rates on different tiers of assets. That yields $3,750 at $250,000, $7,500 at $500,000 (the first band runs up to and including $500,000), $12,500 at $1,000,000 (the second band includes $1,000,000) and $20,000 at $2,000,000. If the firm applied the bands marginally instead, fees above $500,000 would be higher: $13,750 at $1,000,000 and $23,750 at $2,000,000. The brochure discloses no minimum annual fee. It says fees may be negotiable at the sole discretion of the adviser and that related accounts are typically grouped, so the schedule is a standard, not a guaranteed charge.

What the same brochure says about fees charged on top of this schedule: “Dynasty charges a ‘Platform Fee,’ for which, unless otherwise disclosed, the client will be charged, separate from and in addition to such client’s annual investment management fee, as described in Item 5 below.” The table below is the firm’s own advisory fee schedule and does not include any such additional fee.

Account balanceAnnual fee
$250,000$3,750
$500,000$7,500
$1,000,000$12,500
$2,000,000$20,000

These figures come directly from Procyon’s own current fee brochure, cited in Sources below.

Registration

Procyon Advisors, LLC is registered with the SEC as an investment adviser (CRD #288239, listed as ACTIVE in the SEC’s IAPD firm summary, checked October 25, 2026).

This is a registration confirmation only, not a fiduciary-standard verdict (a registered investment adviser can still be a dual registrant with a broker-dealer, which changes which standard applies in each capacity).

What it costs to leave

Procyon Advisors, LLC (dba Procyon)’s Form ADV Part 2A states “Upon termination, the Advisor will refund any unearned, prepaid fees to the Client in the following month’s billing cycle.” Procyon Advisors, LLC (dba Procyon) names three possible custodians in its brochure, with no single default. Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.’s own published fee schedule states “Full transfer (out) of assets $50 per account”. Fidelity and Apex Clearing Corporation / Apex Fintech Brokerage Services disclose no comparable line item (an honest gap).

The general mechanics of switching financial advisors and a dated termination letter apply regardless of firm.

Other advisor-firm reviews

Read our review, this one too, and one more.

What we would compare it against

Before you decide, run the numbers against another firm using the financial advisor fee comparison, or price the dollar cost of any percentage fee over time with the Financial Advisor Fee Calculator and the Fee Drag Calculator.

Compare your next step

About how much do you have invested?

Choose a range to see an adviser-matching option. No contact details at this step.

Just comparing fees? Keep reading the fee guide.

Sources

Methodology. This page was built September 28, 2026, drawing directly on Procyon’s own current fee brochure, cited in Sources below, and a fresh SEC IAPD registration check run the same day. Where exit-fee facts are cited, they trace to the named custodian’s own published schedule. Any fact we could not independently confirm is named as an honest gap rather than presented as verified. Nothing here is personalized financial, tax, legal, or investment advice, and it is not a substitute for reading Procyon’s own Form ADV Part 2A and Form CRS. We have not used Procyon as a client. Procyon did not pay for, review, or influence this content. See our Editorial Policy, Corrections, Affiliate Disclosure, and Disclaimer.