Guides › Financial Advisor Fees
Updated September 28, 2026. Quick answer: United Brokerage Services, the advisory arm behind United Bank Wealth Management, does not name a dollar account minimum for any of its advisory programs in its Form ADV brochure. Item 7 (Types of Clients) states only that program minimums vary and may be waived at the firm’s discretion, without disclosing any figures, and the brochure’s descriptions of its five wrap programs (Asset Advisor, PUMA, CustomChoice, Fund Source, and Private Advisors Network) likewise give no dollar thresholds, saying only that Fund Source typically carries lower investment minimums relative to other programs, again with no number attached. No minimum annual fee is disclosed either; the brochure’s other dollar figures (assets under management, a $95 account-termination fee, a cap on fee prepayment) are unrelated to any account or fee minimum.
The minimum, in the firm’s own words
United Brokerage Services, the advisory arm behind United Bank Wealth Management, does not name a dollar account minimum for any of its advisory programs in its Form ADV brochure. Item 7 (Types of Clients) states only that program minimums vary and may be waived at the firm’s discretion, without disclosing any figures, and the brochure’s descriptions of its five wrap programs (Asset Advisor, PUMA, CustomChoice, Fund Source, and Private Advisors Network) likewise give no dollar thresholds, saying only that Fund Source typically carries lower investment minimums relative to other programs, again with no number attached. No minimum annual fee is disclosed either; the brochure’s other dollar figures (assets under management, a $95 account-termination fee, a cap on fee prepayment) are unrelated to any account or fee minimum.
Minimum investment and what it would cost
| Program | Minimum investment | Annual fee at that minimum | Waivable? |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Brokerage Services’ advisory programs (Asset Advisor, PUMA, CustomChoice, Fund Source, and Private Advisors Network) | Not disclosed | Varies with account size | Waivable at firm’s discretion (no figure given) |
| Source: Form ADV Part 2A, Appendix 1, March 30, 2026 | |||
United Wealth Management’s own fee schedule at other balances
| Account balance | Annual fee |
|---|---|
| $250,000 | $5,000 |
| $500,000 | $10,000 |
| $1,000,000 | $20,000 |
| $2,000,000 | $40,000 |
What else to know
United Brokerage Services says minimums exist and vary by program but does not disclose any dollar figures in its brochure, so no specific number can be reported for this firm.
What a larger account would cost
The minimum is only the entry point. On a $500,000 account, United Wealth Management’s own Form ADV Part 2A, Appendix 1 (March 30, 2026) works out to $10,000 a year under its published fee schedule.
Other firms’ minimum investments
Read this one, this one too, and one more.
Already a client and thinking about the minimum a different way, like whether you could get a better deal elsewhere? Read the general mechanics of switching financial advisors, or use a dated termination letter once you decide.
Compare your next step
Just comparing fees? Keep reading the fee guide.Optional next step
Explore an adviser match
Compare the services and the full fee before deciding whether to hire anyone.
- No fee to request a match
- No obligation to hire
Expect questions about your situation, your name, email and phone, and phone verification by text. A match is not guaranteed.
The form is run by Kapitalwise, our advisor-matching partner. Kapitalwise sends your details to advisers who pay for the introduction, so expect calls and texts. Clear Money Guide is paid when you submit the form, whether or not you ever hire anyone. This is free to you and there is no obligation to hire anyone.
Opens here. Nothing loads and nothing reaches Kapitalwise until you press the button.
How our partner relationships workCompare an adviser match before you decide
Ask about the full fee, what it covers and how the adviser is paid. A match is an introduction, not a recommendation from Clear Money Guide.
- Free matching service
- No obligation to hire
The matching service is run by WiserAdvisor, an independent advisor-matching company. It opens on their site, asks for your ZIP code and a few questions, and matches you with 2 to 3 vetted advisors. It is free to you. WiserAdvisor states the service is built for portfolios of $250,000 and above. By submitting, you consent to emails, phone calls and text messages from WiserAdvisor and up to three advisors, so expect to be contacted. Advisers pay for the introduction. Clear Money Guide is paid when you complete the form, whether or not you ever hire anyone. There is no obligation to hire anyone.
Continue to WiserAdvisorOpens on WiserAdvisor’s site in a new tab.
Source: WiserAdvisor’s service descriptionSources
- Form ADV Part 2A, Appendix 1 (March 30, 2026): https://files.adviserinfo.sec.gov/IAPD/Content/Common/crd_iapd_Brochure.aspx?BRCHR_VRSN_ID=1033985
- SEC Investment Adviser Public Disclosure, United Brokerage Services, Inc. (CRD #39062): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/39062
- United Brokerage Services, Inc., SEC Form ADV filing: https://reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov/reports/ADV/39062/PDF/39062.pdf
Methodology. This page was built September 28, 2026, quoting directly from United Wealth Management’s own current Form ADV Part 2A / wrap-fee brochure, with the source linked above. The annual-fee-at-the-minimum figure applies that same brochure’s own published fee schedule to the disclosed minimum dollar amount; any distinction we could not independently confirm this session is named as an honest gap rather than presented as verified. Nothing here is personalized financial, tax, legal, or investment advice, and it is not a substitute for reading the firm’s own Form ADV Part 2A. See our Editorial Policy, Corrections, Affiliate Disclosure, and Disclaimer.