Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Idaho Tax Brackets 2026: 5.3% Above $4,811 (2025 Schedule)

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Idaho’s income tax rate is 5.3% on taxable income above a zero-rate band. In the Tax Commission’s newest published schedule, for 2025, that band ends at $4,811 for a single filer and $9,622 for a married couple, and the Commission lists no 2026 schedule yet, so the 2026 thresholds are pending.

The Idaho rate and the 2025 schedule

Single, taxable incomeRate (2025)
$1 to $4,8110.0%
$4,812 and over5.3%
Married, taxable incomeRate (2025)
$1 to $9,6220.0%
$9,623 and over5.3%

The Commission’s online guide says “The income tax rate for 2025 is 5.3% on Idaho taxable income”. The statute sets the rate at “rate of five and three-tenths percent (5.3%) of taxable income” above a threshold. The state has not published a 2026 document that this page could read, so the 2026 line is pending. This page states the newest published figure as that year’s figure and will not be read as a 2026 rate until the state says so.

Why the zero-rate band moves

The statute adjusts the thresholds each year, in a factor the Tax Commission prescribes from the consumer price index, so that inflation does not increase the tax. That is why the 2025 schedule’s thresholds ($4,811 and $9,622) differ from the figures the statute prints as its base amounts ($2,500 and $5,000).

A worked example (2025 schedule)

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Idaho taxable income. For a single filer under the 2025 schedule, the first $4,811 is taxed at 0.0% and the rest at 5.3%: $5,045.02 (computed, to the cent). The statute applies the rate to taxable income over the threshold. A 2026 schedule will differ because the threshold will move.

What this page does not say

No standard deduction or personal exemption amount appears in the documents read; Idaho’s treatment of deductions is on the Commission’s guide pages, which were not used for any figure here.

Common mistakes

  • Applying 5.3% from the first dollar. The first band, up to the threshold, is taxed at 0.0%.
  • Using the 2025 thresholds on a 2026 return. The thresholds are indexed each year.
  • Using the statute’s base thresholds as the current ones. The Commission’s schedule is the indexed table.

Related: how Idaho taxes retirement income, whether Idaho taxes pensions, how Idaho taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page