Guides › Financial Advisor Fees
Updated September 28, 2026. Quick answer: Brown Advisory’s own Form ADV Part 2A brochure does not state a single account-opening minimum for its non-institutional Private Client relationships, the audience this page’s own fee figures address. Its Institutional single-strategy separately managed accounts each carry their own disclosed minimum, ranging from $2 million (for example, Enhanced Cash or Limited Duration) up to $50 million (for example, Global Leaders), all explicitly waivable: “In all cases, minimum account sizes may be negotiated or waived entirely,” and “Brown Advisory waives minimum investment requirements from time to time, in its discretion.” For Private Client accounts, the brochure states only that “Private Client account minimums needed to establish a separate account may be higher than those required for Institutional clients,” without naming a figure.
The minimum, in the firm’s own words
Brown Advisory’s own Form ADV Part 2A brochure does not state a single account-opening minimum for its non-institutional Private Client relationships, the audience this page’s own fee figures address. Its Institutional single-strategy separately managed accounts each carry their own disclosed minimum, ranging from $2 million (for example, Enhanced Cash or Limited Duration) up to $50 million (for example, Global Leaders), all explicitly waivable: “In all cases, minimum account sizes may be negotiated or waived entirely,” and “Brown Advisory waives minimum investment requirements from time to time, in its discretion.” For Private Client accounts, the brochure states only that “Private Client account minimums needed to establish a separate account may be higher than those required for Institutional clients,” without naming a figure.
Minimum investment and what it would cost
| Program | Minimum investment | Annual fee at that minimum | Waivable? |
|---|---|---|---|
| a Private Client separately managed account | No single figure; institutional single-strategy minimums run $2M-$50M, waivable, Private Client minimum unstated | Varies with account size | Yes, at the firm’s discretion (repeatedly stated) |
| Source: Form ADV Part 2A, March 25, 2026 | |||
Brown Advisory’s own fee schedule at other balances
| Account balance | Annual fee |
|---|---|
| $250,000 | $3,125 |
| $500,000 | $6,250 |
| $1,000,000 | $12,500 |
| $2,000,000 | $25,000 |
What else to know
Brown Advisory also states a separate $100,000 minimum for its private funds, “subject to waiver at the discretion of Brown Advisory or its affiliates.” The fee figures above use Brown Advisory’s own sub-$5,000,000 waived-minimum schedule (1.25% on the first $3,000,000, 1.00% on the next $2,000,000), which its brochure states is the schedule that applies once the standard $5,000,000 institutional minimum is waived, exactly the arrangement a reader at these balances would need.
What a larger account would cost
The minimum is only the entry point. On a $500,000 account, Brown Advisory’s own published fee schedule runs $6,250 a year; see the full dollar breakdown from Brown Advisory’s own fee disclosure across several account sizes. Read our full review of Brown Advisory before you decide.
Already a client and thinking about the minimum a different way, like whether you could get a better deal elsewhere? Read the general mechanics of switching financial advisors, or use a dated termination letter once you decide.
Compare your next step
Just comparing fees? Keep reading the fee guide.Optional next step
Explore an adviser match
Compare the services and the full fee before deciding whether to hire anyone.
- No fee to request a match
- No obligation to hire
Expect questions about your situation, your name, email and phone, and phone verification by text. A match is not guaranteed.
The form is run by Kapitalwise, our advisor-matching partner. Kapitalwise sends your details to advisers who pay for the introduction, so expect calls and texts. Clear Money Guide is paid when you submit the form, whether or not you ever hire anyone. This is free to you and there is no obligation to hire anyone.
Opens here. Nothing loads and nothing reaches Kapitalwise until you press the button.
How our partner relationships workCompare an adviser match before you decide
Ask about the full fee, what it covers and how the adviser is paid. A match is an introduction, not a recommendation from Clear Money Guide.
- Free matching service
- No obligation to hire
The matching service is run by WiserAdvisor, an independent advisor-matching company. It opens on their site, asks for your ZIP code and a few questions, and matches you with 2 to 3 vetted advisors. It is free to you. WiserAdvisor states the service is built for portfolios of $250,000 and above. By submitting, you consent to emails, phone calls and text messages from WiserAdvisor and up to three advisors, so expect to be contacted. Advisers pay for the introduction. Clear Money Guide is paid when you complete the form, whether or not you ever hire anyone. There is no obligation to hire anyone.
Continue to WiserAdvisorOpens on WiserAdvisor’s site in a new tab.
Source: WiserAdvisor’s service descriptionSources
- Form ADV Part 2A (March 25, 2026): https://files.adviserinfo.sec.gov/IAPD/Content/Common/crd_iapd_Brochure.aspx?BRCHR_VRSN_ID=1037550
- SEC Investment Adviser Public Disclosure, Brown Advisory LLC (CRD #110181): https://adviserinfo.sec.gov/firm/summary/110181
- Brown Advisory LLC, SEC Form ADV filing: https://reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov/reports/ADV/110181/PDF/110181.pdf
Methodology. This page was built September 28, 2026, quoting directly from Brown Advisory’s own current Form ADV Part 2A / wrap-fee brochure, with the source linked above. The annual-fee-at-the-minimum figure applies that same brochure’s own published fee schedule to the disclosed minimum dollar amount; any distinction we could not independently confirm this session is named as an honest gap rather than presented as verified. Nothing here is personalized financial, tax, legal, or investment advice, and it is not a substitute for reading the firm’s own Form ADV Part 2A. See our Editorial Policy, Corrections, Affiliate Disclosure, and Disclaimer.
How much do you need to open an account? Compare the minimum investment at 128 advisory firms, each taken from the firm’s own Form ADV Part 2A brochure.