Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Oregon Tax Brackets 2026: 4.75% to 9.9% in Four Steps

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Oregon’s income tax has four brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%, according to the Department of Revenue’s 2026 Withholding Tax Formulas. For a single filer the 8.75% bracket starts at $11,400 and the 9.9% top rate starts above $125,000. The 2026 standard deduction in that formula is $2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married filers.

The 2026 Oregon rates

Single filer, income after deductionsRate
First $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

The 2026 formula prints rates of 0.0475, 0.0675 and 0.0875 for the first three steps, and the department notes that Oregon’s “top tax rate is 9.9 percent”. Married filers use the same rates with the lower edges at $9,100 and $22,800 and the 9.9% rate starting above $250,000. The Department’s 2026 estimated tax publication (OR-ESTIMATE, revised 10-07-25) prints the same edges in its 2026 rate charts: Chart S for single and married filing separately filers, and Chart J for married filing jointly, head of household and qualifying surviving spouse filers. The 2025 return chart prints the top of the schedule as “your tax is $10,627 plus 9.9% of excess over $125,000” for single filers and “your tax is $21,256 plus 9.9% of excess over $250,000” for joint filers, heads of household and surviving spouses.

Standard deduction and exemption credit

ItemAmount
2026 withholding formula, single$2,910
2026 withholding formula, married$5,820
2026 estimated tax publication, single or married filing separately$2,900
2026 estimated tax publication, head of household$4,650
2026 estimated tax publication, married filing jointly or qualifying surviving spouse$5,800
2025 return, single$2,835
2025 return, married filing jointly$5,670
2025 return, head of household$4,560

Oregon also gives a credit for each exemption rather than a deduction. The 2026 withholding formula subtracts $263 per allowance after the tax is figured, and the 2025 return worksheet uses $256 per exemption. The return credit is not allowed once federal adjusted gross income passes $100,000 for single or married filing separately filers, or $200,000 for other statuses. The 2026 estimated tax publication gives a $260 exemption credit for each exemption. The withholding formula uses $2,910 for head of household status.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Oregon taxable income. For a single filer the state tax before any exemption credit is $8,431 (computed): 4.75% of the first $4,550, 6.75% of income between $4,550 and $11,400, and 8.75% of income between $11,400 and $100,000. A married joint filer with the same taxable income would pay $8,112 (computed), because the 4.75% and 6.75% steps are twice as wide.

What this page does not say

The 2026 Oregon tax return instructions were not available when this page was written. The 2026 rates and edges come from the department’s withholding formula and match the rate charts in its 2026 estimated tax publication, whose standard deduction and exemption credit figures are estimates of the indexed amounts. The Oregon statute was not read.

Common mistakes

  • Applying 9.9% to all income. It applies only above $125,000 for a single filer.
  • Using the single edges for a joint return, which has wider steps.
  • Treating the withholding formula’s deduction as the 2026 return deduction. The estimated tax publication prints different figures.

Related: how Oregon taxes retirement income, whether Oregon taxes pensions, how Oregon taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page