Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Maryland Tax Brackets 2026: 2% to 6.5% in Ten Steps

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Maryland’s state income tax has ten brackets from 2% to 6.5%, according to the Comptroller’s 2026 Withholding Tax Facts. For a single filer the 4.75% bracket covers income from $3,000 to $100,000, and the 6.5% top rate starts above $1,000,000. County income tax is charged on top of these rates.

The 2026 Maryland state rates

Single or married filing separatelyRate
First $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $100,0004.75%
$100,000 to $125,0005%
$125,000 to $150,0005.25%
$150,000 to $250,0005.5%
$250,000 to $500,0005.75%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25%
Over $1,000,0006.5%

The publication prints the schedule as “$90 plus 4.75% of the excess over $3,000” and the top bracket as “$58,385.00 plus 6.50% of the excess over $1,000,000”. Joint filers and heads of household use the same rates with the 4.75% bracket running to $150,000, then 5% to $175,000, 5.25% to $225,000, 5.5% to $300,000, 5.75% to $600,000, 6.25% to $1,200,000 and 6.5% above.

Exemption and standard deduction

ItemAmount
Personal exemption$3,200 generally, reduced at higher incomes
Standard deduction, 2025 single$3,350
Standard deduction, 2025 joint or head of household$6,700

For 2026 withholding the Comptroller says employers “treat each exemption as if it were $3,200”. The exemption form adds that the value is generally $3,200 but may be reduced when federal adjusted gross income is expected to be over $100,000, and its table steps the value down as income rises. The 2025 resident booklet says “your standard deduction amount is $3,350” for a single filer, and no 2026 return standard deduction appears in the documents read. The employer guide’s $3,400 is a withholding allowance, not the return deduction.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Maryland taxable income. For a single filer the state tax is $4,697.50 (computed): $90 on the first $3,000 plus 4.75% of the rest, since $100,000 is the top of that bracket. County tax comes on top of this figure.

What this page does not say

County tax rates are not covered. The 2026 resident booklet had not been published when this page was written, and the Maryland statute was not read. The 2026 standard deduction for returns is pending.

Common mistakes

  • Leaving out county income tax, which Maryland charges on top of the state rates.
  • Using the single dividing lines for a joint return.
  • Using the 2025 standard deduction as a confirmed 2026 amount.

Related: how Maryland taxes retirement income, whether Maryland taxes pensions, how Maryland taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page