Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Iowa Tax Brackets 2026: Flat 3.8% and $16,100 Deduction

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Iowa has a flat income tax rate of 3.8 percent, and the Department of Revenue says all levels of taxable individual income are subject to it in 2026. The 2026 IA W-4 prints standard deduction amounts of $16,100 for a single filer, $24,150 for head of household and $32,200 for married filing jointly.

The 2026 Iowa rate

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income, every filing status3.8%

The Department’s announcement says “Iowa law provides for a flat tax rate of 3.8 percent”. It adds that “all levels of taxable individual income will be subject to this rate”. The 2026 withholding formula says to “Multiply T1 by the withholding tax rate 3.80% or 0.038”.

The standard deduction on the 2026 IA W-4

Filing status2026 amount
Single or married filing separate$16,100
Head of household$24,150
Married filing jointly$32,200

The form tells a single filer or a married filer filing separately to “If single or married filing separate returns, enter $16,100”. The form calls them the federal standard deduction amounts. They come from a withholding worksheet, not from the return instructions.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Iowa taxable income. At the flat 3.8% the tax is $3,800 (computed). Taxable income is the figure after the standard deduction and any exemptions.

What this page does not say

The rate is taken from the Department’s announcement, not from Iowa Code chapter 422, which was not read. Iowa’s retirement-income exclusions are covered on the Iowa retirement taxes page.

Common mistakes

  • Looking for graduated brackets. Iowa has one rate for all taxable income.
  • Using the withholding formula as the final tax. It is a payroll calculation.
  • Using the pre-flat-tax brackets from older articles.

Related: how Iowa taxes retirement income, whether Iowa taxes pensions, how Iowa taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page