Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Georgia Tax Brackets 2026: Flat 4.99% and $15,000 Deduction

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: For tax year 2026 Georgia charges a flat income tax rate of 4.99%, down from 5.19%, according to the Department of Revenue. The standard deduction is $15,000 for single, head of household and married filing separate filers and $30,000 for married couples filing jointly.

The 2026 Georgia rate

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income4.99% (was 5.19%)

The Department’s 2026 employer guide says the change took effect on signature of HB 463 and is “retroactive to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026”. The guide says the rate was reduced “from a flat rate of 5.19% to a flat rate of 4.99%”. Employers could begin withholding at 4.99% on May 11, 2026, so a paycheck withheld earlier in the year may have used the old rate.

The 2026 standard deduction

Filing status2026 amount
Single$15,000
Head of household$15,000
Married filing separately$15,000
Married filing jointly$30,000

The Department states that “$30,000 for taxpayers filing Married Filing Jointly and $15,000 for Single” are the new amounts, with the same $15,000 for head of household and married filing separate. The same guide says the dependent deduction was raised from $4,000 to $5,000.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Georgia taxable income. At the flat 4.99% the tax is $4,990 (computed). The same income at the former 5.19% rate would have been $5,190 (computed), which is $200 more. Taxable income here is the figure after the standard deduction.

What this page does not say

The documents read do not state a future rate step or an indexing rule, and the HB 463 text and the 2026 return instruction booklet were not read. Georgia’s retirement-income exclusions are covered on the Georgia retirement taxes page.

Common mistakes

  • Using 5.19% for a 2026 return. The change is retroactive to January 1, 2026.
  • Reading employer withholding as the final tax. Withholding changed on May 11, 2026, the return uses 4.99% for the whole year.
  • Applying the 2025 standard deduction to a 2026 return.

Related: how Georgia taxes retirement income, whether Georgia taxes pensions, how Georgia taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page