Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Connecticut Tax Brackets 2026: 2% to 6.99% in Seven Steps

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Connecticut taxes a single filer’s income at 2% up to $10,000, then 4.5%, 5.5%, 6%, 6.5%, 6.9% and 6.99% above $500,000, according to the Department of Revenue Services’ 2026 withholding calculation rules, which say the tables are unchanged from 2025. The withholding documents read print no standard deduction; they show a personal exemption that phases out as income rises.

The Connecticut rates for a single filer

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $10,0002%
$10,000 to $50,0004.5%
$50,000 to $100,0005.5%
$100,000 to $200,0006%
$200,000 to $250,0006.5%
$250,000 to $500,0006.9%
Over $500,0006.99%

The Department says that the “2026 withholding tables are unchanged from 2025”. The tables state the first bracket as 2.00% up to $10,000, the next as “$200 plus 4.5% of the excess over $10,000” and the top bracket as “$31,250 plus 6.99% of the excess over $500,000”.

Other filing statuses

Filing status2% to4.5% to5.5% to6% to6.5% to6.9% to (then 6.99%)
Head of household$16,000$80,000$160,000$320,000$400,000$800,000
Married filing jointly$20,000$100,000$200,000$400,000$500,000$1,000,000

The same seven rates apply to every status. Only the dividing lines move, as the table above shows from the Department’s tables for head of household and for joint filers.

Exemption instead of a standard deduction

The documents read print no standard deduction. A filer with Connecticut gross income at or below a set amount owes no tax: the Department says “$15,000 or less and your filing status is single”, with $12,000 for married filing separately, $19,000 for head of household and $24,000 for married filing jointly. The personal exemption shrinks as income rises, and separate tables add back the 2% bracket benefit and recapture the lower rates at higher incomes.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Connecticut taxable income. For a single filer the bracket tax on exactly that amount is $4,750 (computed): 2% of the first $10,000, 4.5% of the next $40,000 and 5.5% of the next $50,000. This is before the exemption, the 2% add-back and the recapture tables, so it is not a final liability.

What this page does not say

The rates come from the Department’s withholding tables, not the CT-1040 instructions or the Connecticut General Statutes, which were not read. The add-back and recapture tables are described here only in outline.

Common mistakes

  • Looking for a standard deduction. The documents print an exemption that phases out.
  • Using the single dividing lines for a joint return. The joint lines are double for the first bracket.
  • Assuming the bracket tax is the final liability. Add-back and recapture tables can change it.

Related: how Connecticut taxes retirement income, whether Connecticut taxes pensions, how Connecticut taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page