Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Coverdell ESA Contribution Limit Worksheet (Pub 970, 2025)

Updated October 28, 2026. Quick answer: Worksheet 6-2 in Publication 970 figures how much you can put into a Coverdell education savings account for each beneficiary. The limit is $2,000, reduced once your modified AGI passes $95,000 ($190,000 on a joint return), and gone entirely once it reaches $110,000 ($220,000 jointly).

IRS worksheets for the 2025 return: Coverdell ESA Taxable Distributions Worksheet 6-3.

What the two worksheets do

Worksheet 6-1 builds the MAGI the limit uses, and Worksheet 6-2 applies the phaseout. The publication states the rule in one sentence: “To figure the limit on the amount you can contribute for each designated beneficiary, multiply $2,000 by a fraction.” The fraction’s top is your MAGI minus the starting point and its bottom is the phaseout range. The adjusted gross income that starts Worksheet 6-1 is on the form as “Amount from line 11a (adjusted gross income)”.

Worksheet 6-1: MAGI for a Coverdell ESA

LineWhat the worksheet says
1“Enter your AGI (Form 1040 or 1040-SR, line 11a)”
2“Enter your foreign earned income exclusion and/or housing exclusion (Form 2555, line 45)”
3“Enter your foreign housing deduction (Form 2555, line 50)”
4“Enter the amount of income from Puerto Rico you’re excluding”
5“Enter the amount of income from American Samoa you’re excluding (Form 4563, line 15)”
6“Add lines 2, 3, 4, and 5”
7“Add lines 1 and 6. This is your MAGI”

Worksheet 6-2: the contribution limit

LineWhat the worksheet says
1“Maximum contribution”, printed as $2,000
2“Enter your MAGI for purposes of figuring the contribution limit to a Coverdell ESA (see definition or Worksheet 6-1)”
3“Enter $190,000 if married filing jointly; $95,000 for all other filers”
4“Subtract line 3 from line 2. If zero or less, enter -0- on line 4, skip lines 5 through 7, and enter $2,000 on line 8”
5“Enter $30,000 if married filing jointly; $15,000 for all other filers”
Note“If the amount on line 4 is greater than or equal to the amount on line 5, stop here. You aren’t allowed to contribute to a Coverdell ESA for 2025.”
6“Divide line 4 by line 5 and enter the result as a decimal (rounded to at least 3 places)”
7“Multiply line 1 by line 6”
8“Subtract line 7 from line 1”

The cap on all sources

A separate note applies on top of the worksheet: “The total Coverdell ESA contributions from all sources for the designated beneficiary during the tax year may not exceed $2,000.”

Where the limit reaches zero

The limit reaches zero when line 4 equals line 5. For a filer who is not married filing jointly, $95,000 plus $15,000 equals $110,000. For a joint return, $190,000 plus $30,000 equals $220,000.

The IRS example

Publication 970 works a single filer with MAGI of $96,500. The arithmetic:

ItemIllustration
Line 1: maximum contribution$2,000
Line 2: MAGI (the IRS example, single filer)$96,500
Line 3: single filer$95,000
Line 4, computed: line 2 minus line 3$1,500 (computed)
Line 5: single filer$15,000
Line 6, computed: line 4 / line 50.100
Line 7, computed: line 1 x line 6$200 (computed)
Line 8, computed: line 1 minus line 7$1,800 (computed)

The filer can contribute up to $1,800 for each beneficiary.

An example on a joint return

Illustration, not an IRS example. The MAGI is invented.

ItemIllustration
Line 2: MAGI on a joint return (an invented input for the computation)$205,000
Line 3: married filing jointly$190,000
Line 4, computed: line 2 minus line 3$15,000 (computed)
Line 5: married filing jointly$30,000
Line 6, computed: line 4 / line 50.500
Line 7, computed: line 1 x line 6$1,000 (computed)
Line 8, computed: line 1 minus line 7$1,000 (computed)

Halfway through the $30,000 range half of the $2,000 is gone.

Edition

This page reads Publication 970 (2025), the file irs.gov served on 2026-10-28 (sha256 in the kit data). It covers the 2025 return, filed in 2026. Check the tax year printed on the worksheet in your own copy and use that year’s line numbers and dollar amounts, because a different year’s worksheet can word its lines differently.

Common mistakes

  • Using AGI alone as MAGI. Worksheet 6-1 adds back the foreign earned income exclusion and the other listed amounts.
  • Treating the limit as per contributor. The $2,000 cap is the total from all sources for each beneficiary.
  • Rounding line 6 to fewer than three places. The worksheet says at least 3 places.

Related: college money and 529 plans, 529 state tax benefits, education credits for 2027, and what to do with leftover 529 money.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Read from the IRS documents linked above on October 28, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the account provider or the IRS is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page