Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Missouri Tax Brackets 2026: 0% to 4.7% and $16,100 Deduction

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Missouri’s 2026 withholding formula from the Department of Revenue taxes the first $1,348.00 of taxable income at 0%, then 2% to 4.5% in six steps of $1,348.00, and 4.7% above $9,436.00. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $24,150 for heads of household and $32,200 for a married filer whose spouse does not work.

The 2026 Missouri rates

Missouri taxable income (after the standard deduction)Rate
First $1,348.000%
Next six steps, each $1,348.00 wide, taken in order2%, 2.5%, 3%, 3.5%, 4%, then 4.5%
Over $9,436.004.7%

The formula prints one table of rates for every filing status. The 2025 return’s tax rate chart uses the same eight steps with a top rate of 4.7%: “$256 plus 4.7% of the excess over $9,191”. The 2026 steps are slightly wider.

The 2026 standard deduction

Status2026 amount
Single, or married filing separately$16,100
Head of household$24,150
Married and spouse does not work$32,200

The formula lists “Single: $16,100” and “Head of Household: $24,150”. The $32,200 amount is a box on the Missouri W-4 for a married filer whose spouse does not work, not a separate filing status.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Missouri taxable income. Accumulating from the lowest rate as the formula says, the tax is $4,519.37 (computed): the six $1,348.00 steps at 2% to 4.5%, plus 4.7% of the income above $9,436.00.

What this page does not say

No 2026 MO-1040 rate chart had been published, so the steps come from the 2026 withholding formula. The Missouri statute was not read and no personal exemption amount appears in the documents read.

Common mistakes

  • Applying 4.7% to the first dollar. The first $1,348.00 is taxed at 0%.
  • Treating the $32,200 amount as a filing status. It is a W-4 checkbox for a spouse who does not work.
  • Using the 2025 chart’s $9,191 line on a 2026 return.

Related: how Missouri taxes retirement income, whether Missouri taxes pensions, how Missouri taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page