Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Kansas Tax Brackets 2026: 5.2% and 5.58%, $3,605 Deduction

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Kansas has two income tax rates for 2026: 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income for single filers (first $46,000 for joint filers) and 5.58% above that. The Department of Revenue’s 2026 estimated tax form prints a standard deduction of $3,605 for single filers and $8,240 for joint filers.

The 2026 Kansas rates

Single, head of household or married filing separatelyRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%
Married filing jointlyRate
$0 to $46,0005.2%
Over $46,0005.58%

The 2026 form’s single-filer schedule reads “$1,196 plus 5.58% of excess over $23,000”, and the joint schedule reads “$2,392 plus 5.58% of excess over $46,000”.

The 2026 standard deduction and exemption

Filing status2026 amount
Single$3,605
Married filing jointly$8,240
Head of household$6,180
Married filing separately$4,120

These come from the standard deduction chart for tax year 2026 on the form. The Department’s withholding guide gives the personal exemption: “The personal exemption amount is $9,160 for those who” are single, head of household or married filing separately, and $18,320 for joint filers, plus $2,320 per dependent. That guide does not date those amounts to 2026.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Kansas taxable income. For a single filer the tax is $5,492.60 (computed): $1,196 on the first $23,000 plus 5.58% of the rest. A joint return would owe $5,405.20 (computed) on the same taxable income, using the $46,000 line.

What this page does not say

The 2026 income tax instruction booklet and the Kansas statute were not read, and any law change after the estimated tax form was published is unchecked.

Common mistakes

  • Applying 5.58% to the first dollar. The first $23,000 ($46,000 joint) is taxed at 5.2%.
  • Treating the withholding guide’s exemption as a confirmed 2026 amount.
  • Using the single standard deduction on a joint return.

Related: how Kansas taxes retirement income, whether Kansas taxes pensions, how Kansas taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page