Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Hawaii Tax Brackets 2026: 1.4% to 11% and $8,000 Deduction

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Hawaii has 12 income tax brackets, from 1.4% on the first $9,600 of a single filer’s taxable income to 11% above $325,000. The Department of Taxation says the 2026 brackets match 2025 and sets the 2026 standard deduction at $8,000 for single filers, $16,000 for joint filers and $12,000 for heads of household.

The Hawaii brackets for a single filer

Taxable income (single or married filing separately)Rate
Up to $9,6001.4%
$9,600 to $14,4003.2%
$14,400 to $19,2005.5%
$19,200 to $24,0006.4%
$24,000 to $36,0006.8%
$36,000 to $48,0007.2%
$48,000 to $125,0007.6%
$125,000 to $175,0007.9%
$175,000 to $225,0008.25%
$225,000 to $275,0009%
$275,000 to $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%

The Department’s announcement of the law that set these says the “brackets will be the same as in tax year 2025.” The 2025 return instructions print the table, with entries such as “2,539 plus 7.60% over $48,000”. Joint filers use double the dividing lines, from $19,200 to $650,000, and heads of household use 1.5 times them, from $14,400 to $487,500.

The 2026 standard deduction

Filing status2026 amount
Single or married filing separately$8,000
Married filing jointly or surviving spouse$16,000
Head of household$12,000

The announcement says: “For tax year 2026, the standard deduction amounts will be as follows:” The 2025 amounts were $4,400, $8,800 and $6,424. The exemption on the 2025 return was “Residents are allowed $1,144 for each exemption they” claim.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Hawaii taxable income. For a single filer the table’s entry gives $6,491 (computed): $2,539 on the first $48,000 plus 7.6% of the rest. Taxable income is the figure after the standard deduction and exemptions.

What this page does not say

No 2026 Hawaii return instruction booklet was available, so the 2026 brackets and deduction rest on the Department’s 2024 announcement of the law (Act 46) plus the 2025 instructions’ table. Legislation after that announcement was not read. The announcement also schedules a rise in the standard deduction in 2028, so the amount is not fixed beyond 2026.

Common mistakes

  • Using the 2025 standard deduction on a 2026 return. The 2026 amounts are higher.
  • Applying one bracket to all income. Each slice is taxed at its own rate.
  • Using the single dividing lines for a joint return. The joint lines are double.

Related: how Hawaii taxes retirement income, whether Hawaii taxes pensions, how Hawaii taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page