Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Delaware Tax Brackets 2026: Rates to 6.6% (Statute Schedule)

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Delaware taxes income above $2,000 at 2.2% rising in steps to 6.6% above $60,000, under a statutory schedule that applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013 with no end date. The standard deduction in the statute is $3,250, or $6,500 for resident spouses filing jointly. No Delaware document for tax year 2026 was available to read, so the 2026 line is pending.

The Delaware rates

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $2,0000%
$2,000 to $5,0002.2%
$5,000 to $10,0003.9%
$10,000 to $20,0004.8%
$20,000 to $25,0005.2%
$25,000 to $60,0005.55%
Over $60,0006.6%

The statute’s current schedule is introduced by “For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013” and ends with “6.6% of taxable income in excess of $60,000”. The statute prints one schedule for every individual, with no separate joint schedule; tax applies only to income above $2,000, which this page shows as a 0% first band. The state has not published a 2026 document that this page could read, so the 2026 line is pending. This page states the newest published figure as that year’s figure and will not be read as a 2026 rate until the state says so.

The standard deduction

Filing statusAmount
Single$3,250
Married filing separately$3,250
Head of household$3,250
Married filing jointly$6,500

The statute says “resident spouses shall be $6,500 if they file a joint return”. The Division of Revenue’s 2025 resident instructions list the same $3,250 and $6,500 amounts. The statute adds $2,500 for age 65 or older or blind, and the 2025 instructions describe a $110 personal credit rather than an exemption.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $100,000 of Delaware taxable income. Walking the schedule, the tax is $5,583.50 (computed), before credits. Taxable income is the figure after the standard deduction and other adjustments.

What this page does not say

The rates come from the Delaware Code, not from a 2026 Division of Revenue document. The 2026 return instructions had not been published when this page was written.

Common mistakes

  • Applying 2.2% from the first dollar. Nothing is taxed below $2,000 of taxable income.
  • Using a separate joint schedule. The statute prints one schedule.
  • Reading the 2025 instructions’ amounts as confirmed 2026 amounts.

Related: how Delaware taxes retirement income, whether Delaware taxes pensions, how Delaware taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page