Skip to content
Independent money guidance
Clear Money Guide
Start here
Menu

Arkansas Tax Brackets 2026: 3.7% Top Rate, $2,470 Deduction

Updated October 8, 2026. Quick answer: Arkansas’s 2026 withholding formula from the Department of Finance and Administration taxes net taxable income at 0% to $5,599, 2% to $11,199, 3% to $15,999, 3.4% to $26,399 and 3.7% above that, after a $2,470 standard deduction. The Department’s 2025 return instructions give 3.9% as the marginal rate for 2025.

The 2026 Arkansas schedule

Net taxable incomeRate
$0 to $5,5990%
$5,600 to $11,1992%
$11,200 to $15,9993%
$16,000 to $26,3993.4%
$26,400 and over3.7%

The formula is marked “Effective 01/01/2026”. It first says to subtract the standard deduction to reach net taxable income, then applies a rate and a subtraction adjustment to each band, for example $367.16 in the 3.7% band that starts at $26,400. The Department’s 2025 instructions say “Marginal Income Tax rates for 2025 are 3.9%”.

Deduction and credit

ItemAmount
Standard deduction$2,470
Personal tax credit per exemption$29.00

The formula tells employers to “Subtract the Standard Deduction of $ 2,470” and to credit “multiplying the number of exemptions listed on the employee’s AR4EC by $29.00”. The credit reduces tax; it is not a deduction. The withholding formula prints no separate joint standard deduction, but the 2025 return instructions list a $4,940 standard deduction for married filing jointly.

A worked example

As a computed example (an illustration, not a source figure), take $50,000 of Arkansas taxable income. For $50,000 of net taxable income, which sits in the 3.7% band, the formula gives $1,482.84 (computed): the rate times the income minus the $367.16 adjustment. The Department looks up incomes under $100,001 in a table by $50 ranges, so its printed figure may differ by a few cents.

What this page does not say

The 3.7% rate for 2026 rests on the withholding formula alone. No Arkansas statute text or Department rate announcement was read for this page. The formula breaks the 3.7% band into smaller rows between $94,701 and $97,600 to smooth the transition, which this page does not reproduce.

Common mistakes

  • Using 3.9% on a 2026 return. That is the 2025 marginal rate.
  • Treating the $29 exemption credit as a deduction from income.
  • Applying the rate to gross wages instead of net taxable income after the $2,470 deduction.

Related: how Arkansas taxes retirement income, whether Arkansas taxes pensions, how Arkansas taxes capital gains, and the federal 2026 tax brackets.

Find the right next step for your situation

About how much do you have invested? Pick the range that fits; your next step appears immediately below.

About how much do you have invested?

Sources

Sources: the primary documents linked above, read on October 8, 2026. General information, not tax advice. Your own facts decide the outcome, and a preparer, the plan administrator or the agency itself is the right place to confirm anything consequential.

See the adviser match on this page